Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

HOME   1812 - 1835   1836 - 1857   1858 - 1901

Name of Steamer Year Builders of Hull Makers of Machinery Owners Master(s) Route
206 Dumbarton 1858 Smith & Rodger Smith & Rodger - - Glasgow & Dumbarton
207 Hero 1858 Wingate T. Wingate T. Wingate
J. M'Clymont
R. Young Glasgow & Rothesay
208 Loch Long 1859 Denny Denny Loch Goil
Steamboat Co.
W. M'Intyre Glasgow & Loch Goil
209 Pearl 1859 Henderson
Colbourne & Co.
Henderson
Colbourne & Co.
J. Henderson M'Intyre Glasgow & Rothesay
210 Windsor Castle 1859 Caird & Co. Caird & Co. Caird & Co. Campbell Glasgow & Rothesay
211 Earl of Arran 1860 Blackwood & Gordon Blackwood & Gordon Ardrossan
Steamboat Co.
Blackney Ardrossan & Arran
212 Ruby No. 2 1860 Henderson
Colbourne & Co.
Henderson
Colbourne & Co.
P.L. Henderson Price Glasgow & Rothesay
213 Juno 1860 Tod & M'Gregor Tod & M'Gregor M'Kellar M'Kellar Glasgow Largs & Arran
214 Mail 1860 Tod & M'Gregor Tod & M'Gregor J.A. & R. Campbell R. Campbell Glasgow& Kilmun
215 Sultan 1861 Barclay Curle & Co. Barclay Curle & Co.
(Wellington's engine)
A. M'Kellar Barrie Glasgow & Kilmun
via Dunoon
216 Ruby No. 3 1861 Henderson
Colbourne & Co.
Henderson
Colbourne & Co.
Henderson R. Price Glasgow & Rothesay
217 Neptune 1861 R. Napier R. Napier J. & W. Napier A. M'Lean Glasgow & Rothesay
218 Rothesay Castle 1861 Simons & Co. Simons & Co. A. Watson M. Campbell Glasgow & Rothesay
219 Kingston 1862 T. Wingate T. Wingate - - Kingston & Dublin
Sunday boat between
Glasgow & Greenock
220 Iona No. 2 1863 J. & G. Thomson J. & G. Thomson D. & A. Hutchison
MacBrayne
M'Gowan Glasgow and Ardrishaig
221 Victory 1863 Barclay Curie & Co Barr D. Stewart D. Stewart Glasgow & Rothesay
222 Iona No. 3 1864 J. & G. Thomson J. & G. Thomson D. & A. Hutchison
MacBrayne
M'Gowan Glasgow and Ardrishaig
223 Vivid 1864 Barclay Curie & Co Barclay Curie & Co. J. & R. Campbell R. Campbell Glasgow & Kilmun
224 Eagle No. 2 1864 Connell &Co. Anchor Line Wm. Buchanan Wm. Buchanan Glasgow & Rothesay
225 Largs 1864 Wingate Wingate Wemyss Bay
Railway Co.
- Wemyss Bay and Millport
226 Leven 1864 Clyde Shipbuilding Co. Rankin & Blackmore Denny & Co. Price Glasgow and Dumbarton
227 Chancellor No. 2 1864 Blackwood & Gordon Blackwood & Gordon Loch Lomond Co. Neilson Glasgow & Arrochar
228 Lennox 1864 Clyde Shipbuilding Co. Rankin & Blackmore Denny & Co. - Glasgow and Dumbarton
229 Arran Castle 1864 K. M'Intyre Rankin & Blackmore A. Watson R. Young Glasgow and Arran
230 Kyles 1865 Caird &Co. Caird &Co. Wemyss Bay
Railway Co.
- Wemyss Bay and
Rothesay
231 Undine 1865 Henderson
Colbourne & Co.
Henderson
Colbourne & Co.
J. & P.L. Henderson M'Aulay Glasgow & Rothesay
232 Bute 1865 Caird & Co. Caird & Co. Wemyss Bay
Railway Co.
J. Reid Wemyss Bay and
Rothesay
233 Rothesay Castle 1865 Henderson
Colbourne & Co.
Barr & Co. Wm. Barr
A. Watson
W. Campbell
W. Barr Glasgow & Rothesay
234 Vale of Clwyd 1865 Seath A. Campbell & Son Seath & Steel Downie Glasgow and Ayr
235 Chevalier 1866 J. & G. Thomson J. & G. Thomson D. & A. Hutchison
MacBrayne
Dun. Campbell Glasgow and Ardrishaig
236 Argyle 1866 Barclay Curle & Co. Barclay Curle & Co. D. Stewart C. Robertson Glasgow & Rothesay
237 Athole 1866 Barclay Curle & Co. Barclay Curle & Co. D. Stewart D. Stewart Glasgow & Rothesay
238 Vesper 1866 Barclay Curle & Co. Barr's 'Express' Engine J. & R. Campbell R. Campbell Glasgow & Kilmun
239 Dandie Dinmont 1866 A. & J. Inglis A. & J. Inglis R. Hodgson
North British
Steam Pkt. Co.
M'Kinlay Craigendoran & Ardrishaig
240 Meg Merrilies 1866 A. & J. Inglis A. & J. Inglis R. Hodgson
North British
Steam Pkt. Co.
J. M'Kinlay Craigendoran & Ardrishaig
241 Ardencaple 1866 R. Duncan Rankin & Blackmore J. Russell - Greenock & Helensburgh
242 Vale of Doon 1866 Seath A. Campbell Seath
Thos. Steele Ayr
Downie Glasgow and Ayr
243 Rosneath 1866 R. Duncan Rankin & Blackmore Greenock and
Helensburgh Co.
- Greenock & Helensburgh
244 Leven 1866 Blackwood & Gordon Rankin & Blackmore Greenock and
Helensburgh Co.
- Greenock & Helensburgh
245 Ardgowan 1866 Laurence Hill Rankin & Blackmore Greenock and
Helensburgh Co.
- Greenock & Helensburgh
246 Dunoon Castle 1867 Wingate Wingate D. Lennox
Rothesay Carriers
W. M'Intyre Glasgow & Rothesay
247 Loch Lomond 1867 Denny - P. Denny Lang Glasgow and Dumbarton
248 Elaine 1867 R. Duncan Rankin & Blackmore Graham Brymner
& Co.
R. Young Glasgow & Millport
249 Lancelot 1868 R. Duncan Rankin & Blackmore Graham Brymner
& Co.
R. Young Glasgow & Millport
250 Sultana 1868 Robertson &Co. Wm. King & Co. A. Williamson A. Williamson Glasgow & Kyles
251 Marquis of Bute 1868 Barclay Curle & Co. Barclay Curle & Co. A. & T. M'Lean
A. Watson
A. M'Lean Glasgow & Rothesay
252 Lady Mary 1868 Blackwood & Gordon Blackwood & Gordon Duke of Hamilton. A. Brown Ardrossan & Arran
253 Guinevere 1869 R. Duncan Rankin & Blackmore G. Brymner & Co. R. Young Glasgow & Arran
254 Bonnie Doon 1870 Seath A. Campbell T. Seath & Steele D. Downie Glasgow and Ayr
255 Craigrownie 1870 R. Duncan Rankin & Blackmore Brymner & Co. Jno. M'Lachlan Greenock and Kilmun
256 Carrick Castle 1870 Fullerton Paisley Wm. King & Co. Loch Goil Co. W. Barr Glasgow & Loch Goil
257 Lorne 1871 M'Millan Dumbarton J. & G. Thomson Dun. Stewart Dun. Stewart Glasgow & Rothesay
258 Heather Bell 1871 Blackwood & Gordon Blackwood & Gordon Sir C. E. Scott Bart. A. Brown Ardrossan & Arran
259 Gareloch 1872 H. Murray & Co. D. Rowan R. Young
N.B.S.P. Co.
D. M'Kinlay Helensburgh & Gareloch
260 Lady Gertrude 1872 Blackwood & Gordon Blackwood & Gordon Campbell & Gillies D. Bell Wemyss Bay
and Rothesay
261 Windsor Castle 1875 Seath Wm. King & Co. W. M'Lean
Loch Goil Co
W. Burr Glasgow & Loch Goil
262 Viceroy 1875 D. & W. Henderson D. & W. Henderson A. Williamson A. Williamson Glasgow & Kyles
263 Benmore 1876 Seath Wm. King & Co. R. Campbell R. Campbell Glasgow & Kilmun
264 Bonnie Doon No.2 1876 Seith A. Campbell & Co. T.Steel & Seath A. Gillies Glasgow and Ayr
265 Lord of the Isles 1877 D. & W. Henderson D. & W. Henderson Glasgow and
Inveraray Co.
R.Young Glasgow & Inveraray
266 Sheila 1877 Caird & Co. Caird & Co. A. Campbell A. Campbell Wemyss Bay
and Rothesay
267 Glen Rosa 1877 Caird & Co. Caird & Co. Shearer Bros. M'Dermid Glasgow & Arran
268 Adela 1877 Caird & Co. Blackwood & Gordon A. Campbell D. Bell Wemyss Bay
and Rothesay
269 Columba 1878 J. & G. Thomson J. & G. Thomson A. Hutchison
D. MacBrayne
J. M'Gaw Glasgow and Ardrishaig
270 Brodick Castle 1878 H. M'Intyre Wm. King & Co. W. Buchanan W. Buchanan Ardrossan and Arran
271 Edinburgh Castle 1879 R. Duncan & Co. Rankin & Blackmore M'Lean
Loch Goil Co.
W. Barr Glasgow & Loch Goil
272 Chancellor 1880 R.Chambers Jr. M. Paul &Co. Smollet &
M'Lean Bros.
T. Nelson Glasgow & Arrochar
273 Scotia 1880 H. M'lntyre W. King & Co. W. Buchanan A. Gillies Glasgow and Arran
274 Ivanhoe 1880 D. & W. Henderson D. & W. Henderson The Frith of Clyde
Steam Pkt. Co.
Jas. Williamson Helensburg
Greenock &
Arran
275 Meg Merrilies 1883 Barclay Curle & Co. Barclay Curle & Co. Young
N.B.S.P. Co.
J. M'Kinlay Craigendoran & the Coast
276 Jeanie Deans 1884 Barclay Curle & Co. Barclay Curle & Co. Young
N.B.S.P. Co.
D. M'Kinlay Craigendoran & the Coast
277 Waverley 1885 H. M'Intyre Hutson & Corbett R. & A. Campbell R. Campbell Glasgow & Kilmun
278 Diana Vernon 1885 Barclay Curie & Co. Barclay Curie & Co. Sir G. Harrison
N.B.S.P. Co.
Dun. M'Neill Craigendoran & the Coast
279 Grenadier 1885 J. & G. Thomson J. & G. Thomson D. MacBrayne M'Callum Greenock and
Ardrishaig also
West Highlands
280 Victoria 1886 Blackwood & Gordon Blackwood & Gordon A. Campbell D. Bell Wemyss Bay and Coast
281 Madge Wildfire 1886 S. M'Knight & Co. Hutson & Corbett R. Campbell P. Campbell Glasgow & Kilmun
282 Fusilier 1888 M'Arthur Hutson & Corbett D. MacBrayne Baxter Greenock and
Ardrishaig also
West Highlands
283 Lucy Ashton 1888 T. Seath & Co. Hutson & Corbett Young
Grierson
etc.
D. M'Neill Craigendoran & the Coast
284 Caledonia 1889 John Reid & Co. Rankin & Blackmore The Caledonian
Steam Packet Co. Ltd.
C. Mitchell Gourock & Coast
285 Galatea 1889 Caird & Co. Caird & Co. The Caledonian
Steam Packet Co. Ltd.
A. M'Pherson Gourock & Coast
286 Marchioness of
  Breadalbane
1890 John Reid & Co. Rankin & Blackmore The Caledonian
Steam Packet Co. Ltd.
Wm. Gordon Gourock Wemyss Bay
and the Coast
287 Marchioness of
  Bute
1890 John Reid & Co. Rankin & Blackmore The Caledonian
Steam Packet Co. Ltd.
D. Bell Gourock Wemyss Bay
and the Coast
288 Duchess of
Hamilton
1890 W.Denny & Bros. Denny & Co. The Caledonian
Steam Packet Co. Ltd.
Robt. Morrison Ardrossan and Arran
289 Marchioness of
  Lorne
1891 Russell & Co. Rankin & Blackmore The Caledonian
Steam Packet Co. Ltd.
- Gourock Wemyss Bay
and the Coast
290 Lady Rowena 1891 S. M'Knight & Co. Hutson & Corbett N. B. S. P. Co. - Craigendoran & the Coast
291 Lord of the Isles
  No.2
1891 D. & W. Henderson D. & W. Henderson Inveraray Steamboat Co. D. Downie Glasgow & Inveraray
292 Lady Clare 1891 J. M'Arthur & Co. Hutson & Corbett N. B. S. P. Co. A. Carmichael Craigendoran & the Coast
293 Glen Sannox 1892 J. & G. Thomson J. & G. Thomson G. & S. W. Railway Co. C. M'Gregor Ardrossan and Arran
294 Isle of Arran 1892 T. B. Seath & Co. Wm. King & Co. W. Buchanan W. Buchanan Glasgow and Arran
295 Mercury 1892 Napier Shanks & Bell D. Rowan & Son G. & S. W. Railway Coy. H. M'Callum Greenock & Coast
296 Neptune 1892 Napier Shanks & Bell D. Rowan & Son G. & S. W. Railway Coy. Arch. Turner Greenock & Coast
297 Minerva 1893 J. & G. Thomson J. & G.Thomson G. & S. W. Railway Coy. Arch. Turner Greenock & Coast
298 GlenRosa 1893 J. & G. Thomson J. & G.Thomson G. & S. W. Railway Coy. Dun.M'Dougall Greenock & Coast
299 Duchess of
  Rothesay
1895 J. & G. Thomson J. & G.Thomson The Caledonian
Steam Packet Co. Ltd.
D. M'Phedron Gourock Wemyss Bay
and the Coast
300 Red Gauntlet 1895 Barclay Curle & Co. Barclay Curle Co. North British
Steam Packet Co.
Dan. M'Kinlay Craigendoran & the Coast
301 Dandie Dinmont
  No. 2
1895 A. & J. Inglis A. & J Inglis North British
Steam Packet Co.
D. M'Neill Craigendoran & the Coast
302 Glenmore 1895 Russell & Co. Rankin & Blackmore John Williamson Gillies Glasgow and Kyles
303 Jupiter 1896 J. & G. Thomson J. & G. Thomson G. & S. W.
Railway Co.
Alex. Fowler Greenock & Coast
304 Talisman 1896 A. & J. Inglis A. & J. Inglis North British
Steam Packet Co.
Dan. M'Kinlay Craigendoran & the Coast
305 Strathmore 1897 Russell & Co. Rankin & Blackmore John Williamson Gillies Glasgow and Kyles
306 Juno 1898 Clydebank
Engineering and
Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Clydebank
Engineering and
Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
G. & S. W.
Railway Co.
M'Tavish Ayr Excursions
307 Kenilworth 1898 A. & J. Inglis A. & J. Inglis North British
Steam Packet Co.
Peter Dewar Craigendoran
308 Waverley 1899 A. & J. Inglis A. & J. Inglis North British
Steam Packet Co.
M. Gillies Craigendoran
309 King Edward 1901 Denny & Bros. Parson's Marine
Steam Turbine
Co. Ltd.
Turbine Syndicate Fowler Greenock and
Campbeltown

HOME   1812 - 1835   1836 - 1857   1858 - 1901


Page last modified on Thursday, 26-Oct-2006 03:25:40 MDT.   Index 2001/2006   Peter.D.Cook     Click on the following link if you have