Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

"Banbury - A History"   Name Index


Cover   A   B   C   D-E-F   G-H   I-J-K-L-M   N-O-P-R   S-T   U-V-W-Y   Other


Extracted from the 1984 Reprint by Oxfordshire County Libraries {ISBN 0 906871 02 6}
which was taken from Volume 10 of the "Victoria History of the County of Oxford"

        * FN = Footnote
Page * Date Surname Title Other Names Relationship Place Occupation Notes
11 1710 Sacheverell Dr          
46 1781 Sackville   Arrabella Diana nee Cope wife of John Frederick, Duke of Dorset, sister of Charles      
46 1781 Sackville Duke John Frederick   Dorset    
55 1787 Salmon   John        
57 1809 Salmon   John        
66 1846 Samuelson   Bernhard     Iron Foundry owner took over Garner's firm : 27 employees
67 1848 - 1854 Samuelson   Alexander brother of Bernhard   Engineer assisted with expansion of "Britannia" Works
67 1851 Samuelson           obtained a licence to make McCormick reapers
93 1859 Samuelson   Bernhard     MP for Banbury by election Chartist candidate
94 1859 Samuelson   Bernhard       defeated candidate - served 11 weeks
13 1859, 1865-1895 Samuelson Sir Bernard   Banbury Member  
122 1861 Samuelson   Bernhard        
124 1863 Samuelson   Bernhard        
94 1865 - 1885 Samuelson   Bernhard     MP for Banbury  
88 1871 Samuelson   Bernhard        
123 1884 Samuelson Sir John Bernhard        
13 19th C Samuelson Sir Bernard     Foundry Owner  
91 late 19C Samuelson   Bernhard     MP for Banbury MP for 20 years
67 mid 19C Samuelson Sir Bernhard brother of Alexander   Businessman / politician  
13 FN63   Samuelson           see O.R.O S&F collection
95 1885-1895 Samuelson   Bernhard     MP for North Oxfordshire following abolition of "pocket" borough seats
108 c 1850 / 1860 Samuelson family         Unitarians  
70 c 1820's Sansbury Mr       miller Cuttle Mill
47 1540 Sapcoates   Elizabeth nee Dynham wife of Sir John (her 2nd marriage)      
47 1540 Sapcoates Sir John        
62 1460-65 Saunders   William the elder      
105 FN28 1478 Saunders   William the elder     will
62 1483 Saunders   Richard son of William the elder     Executor of his fathers will
105 FN28 1492 Saunders   William The younger     will
56 1478 Saunders   William     Wool merchant  
62 d. 1478 Saunders   William the elder   Merchant  
62 d. 1493 Saunders   William the younger   Merchant  
63 late 15C Saunders   William     woolman  
62 pre 1493 Saunders   ? nee Spencer wife of William the younger, daughter of John     al"> 
65 1788 Savage   Matthew   "Unicorn" innkeeper  
65 1789-1791 Savage   Matthew   "Unicorn" printer  
26 FN37   Scott Sir G.G.       "Personal & Professional Recollections"
40 FN75   Seagraves       Chacombe constables alleged hereditary
48 1550 Seymour Sir Edward son of the Duke of Somerset      
74 1603 Sherwell   Henry     puritan member of Banbury "Star" chamber
45 1875 Shilson   William     Wool Stapler  
45 1875 Shilson   William     Wool Stapler  
70 1780 Simson   James     mill owner  
70 1785-1806 Simson   Mary wife of James   mill owner  
69 1438-9 Singaliday   John     miller leased Bishop of Lincoln's mills
48 1536 Smith   Matthew     Prebendary  
126 1627 Smith   Henry   Telscombe, SSX benefactor  
125 bef 1738 Smith Captain       benefactor  
125 pre 1882 Smith Captain       benefactor  
47 1939 Smith - Bingham   Arthur Turberville        
115 1954 - 1955 Soper Dr. Wesley     minister  
107 1864 - ? Souter Dr. J.H.     RC priest  
54 1760 Southam   Richard        
54 1760 Southam   Susan        
54 c 1575 Southam family            
62 pre 1493 Spencer   ? daughter of John      
62 pre 1493 Spencer   John   Hodnell, WAR    
106 1874 - 1883 Spitall   John   South Banbury Vicar  
41 1646 Sprigge   Joshua        
18 1648 Sprigge   Joshua        
125 1684 Sprigge   Joshua   Crayford, Kent benefactor will date
78 1684 Sprigge   Joshua       left money to build a workhouse
125 1706 Sprigge   William       upset descendant
125 pre 1882 Sprigge   Joshua     benefactor  
25 FN10   Sprigge   J.       "Anglia Rediviva"
41 FN17   Sprigge   J.       "Anglia Rediviva"
91 1831 Spurrett   William     seed merchant & Unitarian reformist party leader
70 1821 Staley   James     miller  
70 1821 Staley   John     miller  
70 1830 - 1845 Staley   John     miller  
70 1830 - 1845 Staley   Thomas     miller  
70 1846 - 1877 Staley & Co         miller  
7 late 15C Stanbridge   John        
103 d. 1685 Statham   Samuel son-in-law of James Sutton   dissenting minister  
43 1817-1831 Stevens   Thomas        
9 FN83   Stevens Capt. H.       "Papers of " ed. Margaret Toynbee
42 1620 Steventon   William        
33 1678 Stoakes family       Banbury    
60 FN45 1677 Stockton Mr Arthur   Banbury Town Clerk  
80 FN82 19C - early 20C Stockton   Arthur     Solicitor Town Clerk
80 FN82 19C - early 20C Stockton   james     Solicitor Town Clerk
80 FN82 19C - early 20C Stockton   Oliver     Solicitor Town Clerk
88 to 1932 Stockton Col       town clerk  
103 d. 1696 Stogden   Robert     dissenting minister  
112 d. 1696 Stogden   Robert     presbyterian  
42 1673, 1676 Stokes   Henry        
42 1676, 1689 or 1691 Stokes   John        
42 1689 or 1691 Stokes   Bridget wife of John      
42 c1690 Stokes   John        
14 1844 Stone   Henry     Reading Room Proprietor  
66 1871 Stone   Henry     bookseller  
66 c 1882 Stone   Lewis son of Henry   filing cabinet manufacturer  
66 FN86   Stone   Eleanor wife of Brig. J.S.W.Stone      
66 FN86   Stone Brig. J.W.S.        
14 late 19th C Stone & Hartley's         Bookshop  
66 1899 -1969 Stone, Henry & Son Ltd         printers & filing cabinet manufacturers operating from two separate premises
69 c 1970 Stone, Henry & Son Ltd         printers  
94 1868 Stratton   George   Liecestershire landowner Conservative candidate for MP
90 1794 Stringer   G.C.        
47 1848 Stuart   Mary wife of Daniel      
47 FN67 1817 Stuart       Wickham House    
47 1817 - d. 1846 Stuart   Daniel     Journalist & Newspaper Proprietor  
90 FN53 1819 Stuart Lord J     Member of Banbury Corp  
91 1830 Stuart   Henry Villiers cousin of Lord Bute   MP for Banbury  
91 FN72 c 1830 Stuart   H.V       resigned
111 1840 Sturge   Lucelia wife of James Cadbury Banbury Quaker  
117 1840 Stutterd   Jabez     councillor  
116 FN96 post early 1830s Stutterd   Jabez     Calvinistic Baptist  
33 1678, 1685- d. 1705 Styles   Daniel        
104 1948 Surman & Rogers       Oxford builders south chapel
112 1672 Sutton   James     licensed preacher Sheep Street
103 d. 1674 Sutton   James     dissenting minister  
32 late 17th C Sutton   Thomas   "Reindeer" Inn Innkeeper  
8 1719 Swift   Jonathan       'a Banbury Saint'
11 1726 Swift   Jonathan       Gulliver's Travels
T
48 after 1826 Tamney family            
91 1832 Tancred   Henry William     Barrister candidate for MP
91 FN85 1832 Tancred Sir Thomas father of Henry William     Bart
91 1832 - 1858 Tancred   Henry William     MP for Banbury MP for 26 years
92 1837 Tancred         MP for Banbury  
92 1841 Tancred         MP for Banbury  
93 1845 Tancred         MP for Banbury  
93 1852 Tancred         MP for Banbury elected unopposed
92 1858 Tancred   Henry     MP for Banbury retired
93 1858 Tancred         ex MP retired due ill health
107 1836 - 1864 Tandy Dr. William     RC priest  
122 1846 Tandy Dr.         St John's RC School
107 1847 Tandy Dr.          
48 1849 Tawney   Archer Robert        
92 1837 Tawney   Henry     banker candidate for MP
67 c 1822 Tawney   Richard   Oxford investor / brewer partner in "New Bank"
92 c 1837 Tawney; Gillett &         bankers  
24 1633 Taylor   William       100 bequest to rebuild town hall in Market Place
98 c 1610 Taylor   Ralph     curate  
26 c 1835 Taylor, Danby &       Banbury Contractors built the Workhouse
53 1441 Tewe   W.        
47 1850 Thomas   Viscount Paker        
10 1649 Thompson   William     Leveller  
ial">121 1734 - 1752 Thompson Mrs       benefactor  
94 1859 Thompson   William     superintendent of police cast deciding vote in by election
116 1816 Thorne   Richard   Parson's Lane shag manufacturer & dyer warehouse used as Baptist meeting house
121 c 1698 Thorpe   William   Neithrop land owner  
26 end 19th C Thorpe & Ponder         Stonemasons Stone carving on Workhouse additions
73 1554-5 Throckmorton   John   Coventry MP  
73 FN35   Throckmorton            
48 after 1547 - 1550 Thynne Sir John        
91 1831 Timms   Thomas     solicitor reformist party leader
109 c 1655 Tims   Sarah   Mollington    
61 1381 Toky   John   Banbury hide merchant in Ireland
103 FN92 pre 1822 Townsend & Watson       Oxford Stone masons  
111 1775 Trafford   Mary     Quaker bequest
Preface   Trinder   B.S.       Contributor
33 1678 Tryst   John   Culworth,NTH    
65 1785 Turner         printer  


Cover   A   B   C   D-E-F   G-H   I-J-K-L-M   N-O-P-R   S-T   U-V-W-Y   Other



Index ©1999-2006   Peter.D.Cook     Click on the following link if you have